Follow us
TwitterYouTubeFacebook

Privacy Policy

DNS Supply Pty Limited (DNS) owns and operates this site

DNS respects the privacy of its users, advertisers and other people we do business with. This Privacy Policy outlines how DNS will handle personal information about you.

How and why we collect personal information?

DNS needs to collect personal information in order to conduct its business.

Website users

DNS collects personal information from users through our dnssupply.com,au website (for example, if a user registers as a user of dnssupply.com.au, or enters a competition, or provides feedback online).

Our policy is only to use personal information collected from the users of DNS's website for the business purpose for which it was collected, and for any other purpose for which the user provides its consent.

Advertisers

If you or your company purchases advertising from DNS or a related company of DNS, we will collect your business contact details. We need this personal information in order to provide you or your company with our services, and to provide you with information about our services and future promotions. Unless you tell us otherwise, we will use personal information about you to market our services to you or your company.

Will your personal information be given to anyone else?

We will not sell, rent or trade personal information about you to or with others.

Personal information collected by us may be disclosed to third parties to whom we outsource specialised functions, and if so, we take steps to ensure that those contractors are authorised only to use personal information in order to provide the services or to perform the functions required by us.

The only other time we would make disclosures of personal information is if we are required to do so by law, or if the disclosure is permitted under the Privacy Act.

How is your personal information stored?

DNS takes steps to ensure that the personal information it holds is secure from unauthorised access, destruction, use, modification or disclosure. We only permit your details to be accessed by authorised personnel.

Your right of access and correction

You may seek access to information which we hold about you (although there are some exceptions to this). You may also ask us to correct information about you which is inaccurate, incomplete or out of date.

The personal information we hold about you will be information that you have provided us.

We will assume (unless you tell us otherwise) that your request relates to our current records about you. To provide you with access to "current" personal information, we would ordinarily provide you with a print-out of the relevant personal information from our databases, or with photocopies of records which are held only on paper files. We may charge you for the cost of providing this type of access, but this will depend on the scope of your request.

Additional privacy information and how to contact us

We may change this Privacy Policy at any time. We will make this Privacy Policy available to anyone who requests it, either at our offices or through our websites.

For further information about privacy issues, see the Australian Federal Privacy Commissioner's website at http://www.privacy.gov.au

If you feel that DNS is not complying with this Privacy Policy, or if you have other privacy concerns, please contact our Chief Operating Officer (using the following contact details):

Telephone on 61 2 9905 7744

Facsimile on 61 2 99057746

Email Us mail@dnssupply.com.au

Mail to 12 / 16 - 22 Cross Street, Brookvale NSW 2100, AUSTRALIA